Musson Jewellers Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy "Musson Jewellers" and “Musson” means R & K Musson Pty Ltd ABN 67 001 749 202 and all references to "Musson" include the Musson family members personally. The words "you" and "your" mean the person or entity contacting the "Musson" website for any purpose.

 

1. Protecting your information is important

At "Musson" We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your 'personal information'). This privacy policy tells you how we collect information when you visit our site and what we do with it.

 

2. What information we collect about you + what we do with it 


"Musson" collects information about you each time you come to any part of the "Musson" website. We collect information about the time, date, duration and usage of the "Musson" website. We collect personal data for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by our customers and consumer marketing data. Certain information may be required in order to provide this product or service, including your full name, e-mail address, billing address, and contact phone numbers.
"Musson" uses statistics about the use of our website to continually improve it and to improve our customer service. If you submit information to "Musson" through the "Musson" website either using an electronic form or by sending an email we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it.
We also collect information when people join our mailing list. As with all information we hold this will be compliant with our privacy policy. 
In addition, we may use your information to provide you with special offers, information about new products and special promotions that we think may interest you. If you do not want to receive this information, you can let us know by sending "Musson" an email at musson@musson.com.au, or by mail to "Musson" Shop 51, Ground Floor, Queen Victoria Building, 455 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or call (02) 9412 0888. Please provide us with your customer details including name, address and contact number. In addition, indicate if you do not wish to receive any more promotional material.
The information collected may also be used to inform you of additional products and services, which may be of interest to you. All marketing material sent to you will include an option for you to request removal from our contact lists for any future marketing.

 

3. What is a cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by "Musson" computers and "Musson" can retrieve a copy of this text file.
Cookies are used for a number of purposes. "Musson" uses cookies to identify you for the purposes of monitoring use and aiding security in your use of the website. The Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information to identify you or your email address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies, which may impact negatively on your experience of this website.
We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or you simply want to notify us of something new, please send "Musson" an email at musson@musson.com.au indicating that your information is incorrect and the details.

 

 4. Our security procedures

In designing this web site, "Musson" have incorporated security procedures and practices that "Musson" consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. "Musson" reviews their security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.
Personal information about you and your business with "Musson" is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised by us to access it, for approved business purposes.

 

5. Links to other sites 

You may be able to access various other sites by clicking on links that "Musson" have provided. You should be aware that other sites may not be subject to the "Musson" privacy standards and procedures.

 

6. Changes to our privacy policy

This information relates to "Musson" current privacy standards. "Musson" may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website. "Musson" is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers, and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

 

 7. Feedback

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the "Musson" website or this privacy statement please email us at musson@musson.com.au.

 

 8. Complaints 

If you are unhappy with any aspect of the way your personal information has been collected or handled by "Musson", please do not hesitate to contact us at musson@musson.com.au.

 

Please let us know if you have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement at musson@musson.com.au